Ass.,prof.,Azerbaijan State Economic University
Salifova Terane Shahveled kizi
candidate for a degree, Research Institute of Economic Reforms under Ministryof Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Purpose – analysis of the current state of development of innovation potential according to the rating tables.
Design/methodology – systematic approach and comparative analysis method.
Findings – evaluated innovation according to the methodology of the "Innovation Top 100" patent and the activity of the company, and determined the ways of improving the weak innovative subindex in the global innovation index.
Research limitations – assessment of the innovation index indicators which are used for each country, most of these indicators are needed to determine for the Republic of Azerbaijan, too.
Practical implications – the main conclusions and recommendations of the research can be used in the development of projects on the evaluation of innovative capacity in Azerbaijan.
Originality/value – research of the dynamics of innovation rating of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the last 4 years and a comparative analysis indicators of the country based on the results of GII-2016.
Keywords: innovation index, innovative system, innovative rating, competitive advantages, indexation of innovation efficiency.